Our Distinguished Jury

2022 Senior Division

Catalyst-5.jpg

Catalyst Quartet

Abi Fayette, violin

Karla Donahew-Perez, violin

Paul Laraia, viola

Karlos Rodriguez, cello

SELECTION JURY
Mark Steinberg, Brentano

Julie Rosenfeld, Colorado/Esterhazy Quartet

Masumi Per-Rostad, Pacifica Quartet

Yeesun Kim, Borromeo Quartet

2022 Junior Division

Arianna+10.jpg

Arianna String Quartet

John McGrosso, violin
Julia Sakharova, violin
Joana Mendoza, viola
Kurt Baldwin, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Aaron Boyd, Escher String Quartet
Catherine Cosbey, Cavani String Quartet

Jonah Sirota, Chiara Quartet

Estelle Choi, Calidore Quartet

2021

SLSQ.jpg

St Lawrence String Quartet

Geoff Nuttall, violin
Owen Darby, violin
Leslie Robertson, viola
Christopher Costanza, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Nicholas Kitchen, Borromeo String Quartet
Chas Wetherbee, Carpe Diem String Quartet
Geri Walther, Takács String Quartet
Laura Thielke, Artaria String Quartet

 

2020

MiPS_CatalystQuartet-Website-Event_800x400.jpg

Catalyst Quartet

Kobi Malkin, violin

Karla Donahew-Perez, violin

Paul Laraia, viola

Karlos Rodriguez, cello

SELECTION JURY
Serena Canin, Brentano

Daniel Ching, Miró

Susan Bates, SF Conservatory

Richard Belcher, Enso

2019

Brentano.jpg

Brentano String Quartet

Mark Steinberg, violin
Serena Canin, violin
Misha Amory, viola
Nina Lee, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Mari Sato, Cavani Quartet

Ivo-jan van der werff, Medici Quartet

Jean-Michel Fonteneau, Ravel Quartet

2018

LarkQuartet.jpg

Lark Quartet

Deborah Buck, violin 
Basia Danilow, violin 
Kathryn Lockwood, viola 
Caroline Stinson, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Rebecca Fischer, Chiara Quartet
James Dunham, Cleveland Quartet
Kee-Hyun Kim, Parker Quartet

2017

daedalus.jpg

Daedalus String Quartet

Min-Young Kim, violin
Mahilde Kaul, violin
Jessica Thompson, viola
Thomas Kraines, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Geoff Nuttall, SLSQ
Renee Skerik, Artaria String Quartet
Astrid Schween, Juilliard Quartet

2016

pro-arte-scaled.jpg

Pro Arte Quartet

David Perry, violin
Suzanne Beia, violin
Sally Chisholm, viola
Parry Karp, violoncello

SELECTION JURY
J Freiberg, Jasper String Quartet
Susan Bates, SF Conservatory
Yeesun Kim, Borromeo Quartet

2015

SLSQ - earlier formation.jpg

St Lawrence String Quartet

Geoff Nuttall, violin
Mark Fewer, violin
Leslie Robertson, viola
Christopher Costanza, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Nicholas Kitchen, Borromeo String Quartet
Chas Wetherbee, Carpe Diem String Quartet
Geri Walther, Takács String Quartet
Laura Thielke, Artaria String Quartet

 

2013

Shanghai Quartet.webp

Shanghai Quartet

Weigang Li, violin
Honggang Li, violin
Paul Laraia, viola
Nicholas Tzavaras, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Jonathan Sturm, Ames Piano Quartet
Jessica Thompson, Daedalus Quartet
Sandy Wilson, Alexander Quartet

2012

Escher_String_Quartet.jpg

Escher Quartet

Adam Barnett-Hart, violin
Wu Jie, violin
Pierre Lapointe, viola 
Dane Johansen, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Felicia Moye, Miami String Quartet
Ken Martinson, Rackham & Artaria Quartets
Chris Costanza, St Lawrence String Quartet

2011

MiPS_Pacifica2016_800x400.jpg

Pacifica Quartet

Simin Ganatra, violin
Sibbi Bernhardsson, violin
Masumi per-Rostad, viola
Brandon Vamos, cello

Parker Quartet (Haydn Round)

SELECTION JURY
John McGrosso, Arianna String Quartet
Susan Bates, SF Conservatory
Laura Thielke, Artaria Quartet of Boston

2010

Cavani.jpg

Cavani String Quartet

Annie Fullard, violin
Mari Sato, violin
Kirsten Docter, viola
Merry Peckham, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Julie Rosenfeld, Colorado Quartet
Russ Falstad, Fry Street Quartet
Ross Harbough, Bergonzi Quartet

2009

daedalus.jpg

Daedalus String Quartet

Min-Young Kim, violin
Matilde Kaul, violin
Jessica Thompson, viola
Thomas Kraines, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Nelson Lee, Jupiter Quartet
Jonah Sirota, Chiara String Quartet
Laura Thielke, Artaria Quartet of Boston

2008

Arianna+10.jpg

Arianna String Quartet

John McGrosso, violin
Julia Sakharova, violin
Joana Mendoza, viola
Kurt Baldwin, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Daniel Ching, Miró String Quartet
Susan Bates, SF Conservatory
Laura Thielke, Artaria Quartet of Boston

2014

cuarteto-latinoamericano-mexico_orig.jpg

Cuarteto Latinamericano

Arón Bitrán, violin
Saúl Bitrán, violin
Javier Montiel, viola
Álvaro Bitrán, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Maureen Nelson, Enso Quartet
Masumi Per-Rostad, Pacifica Quartet
Norman Fisher, Concord String Quartet

2007

MIRO.jpg

Miro Quartet

Daniel Ching, violin
Sandy Yamamoto, violin
John Largesse, viola
Josh Gindele, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Mark Miller, Duo Renard
Roger Tapping, Takacs Quartet
Laura Thielke, Artaria Quartet of Boston

2006

MaiaQuartet.jpg

Maia Quartet

Tricia Park, violin
Zoran Jakovcic, violin
Elizabeth Oakes, viola
Hannah Holman, cello

 

SELECTION JURY
Felicia Moye, Miami String Quartet
Ken Martinson, Rackham & Artaria Quartets
Laura Thielke, Artaria Quartet of Boston