Competition Schedule

2021 Schedule 

SATURDAY, APRIL 24, 2021    

1:00pm Welcome to Audience   RAY SHOWS, Artistic Administrator

Co-Host ALISON YOUNG introduced

SELECTION JURY introduced

Nicholas Kitchen (Borromeo String Quartet)

Charles Wetherbee (Carpe Diem String Quartet)

Geri Walther (Takács Quartet)​

Laura Thielke (Artaria Quartet of Boston)

ST. LAWRENCE STRING QUARTET introduced

Geoff Nuttall and Owen Dalby violins

Lesley Robertson, viola

Christopher Constanza, cello

1:05pm – HAYDN ROUND begins

1:05pm    –    Stars Aligned Siblings HAYDN: Quartet in D minor "Quinten", Op. 76/2  I. Allegro (5:04)
1:13pm    –    Ardente String Quartet HAYDN: Quartet in Bb "Sunrise", Op. 76/4  I. Allegro con spirito (6:15)
1:21pm    –    Omaggio String Quartet HAYDN: Quartet in C Major, Op.74/1   IV. Finale vivace  (4:16)
1:28pm    –    Carmen Quartet HAYDN: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 76/4 "Sunrise"  I. Allegro con spirito  (6:14)
1:36pm    –    Dajj Quartet HAYDN: String Quartet Op. 76/5  IV. Finale. Presto (3:44)
1:42pm    –    Amati Quartet HAYDN: String Quartet Op. 76/1  I. Allegro con spirito (4:50)

 

Winner of "Best Haydn Performance" will be announced after FINAL ROUND

 

1:45pm – ONLINE VOTING BEGINS  http://www.easypolls.net/poll.html?p=60046e82e4b01140b9f99d3b

 

2:00pm – BIPOC ROUND begins (George Walker "Lyric for Strings") 

2:00pm    –    Stars Aligned Siblings 
2:08pm    –    Ardente String Quartet
2:15pm    –    Omaggio String Quartet
2:22pm    –    Carmen Quartet
2:30pm    –    Dajj Quartet
2:38pm    –    Amati Quartet

Winner of "Best BIPOC Performance" will be announced after FINAL ROUND

2:45pm GUEST LAUREATES INTERVIEW

Chimera Quartet (2016 Gold Medalists)   CHIMERA VIDEO

3:00pm – FINAL ROUND begins 

3:00pm    –    Stars Aligned Siblings INTERVIEW

BRAHMS: String Quartet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 51 I. Allegro (7:31)

Florence PRICE: String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor I. Moderato (10:33)

 

3:25pm    –    Ardente String Quartet INTERVIEW

SCHUBERT: String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden"  I. Allegro (11:00)

Jonathan Bailey HOLLAND: Forged Sanctuaries II. Hypnosis of Tides (5:11)

3:48pm    –    Omaggio String Quartet INTERVIEW

DEBUSSY: Quartet in g minor, Op.10  I. Anime et tres decide (6:13)

PROKOFIEV: Quartet in F Major, No. 2 Op. 92 Mvt I.  Allegro sostenuto  (6:00)


BREAK     –    5 minutes
 

4:10pm    –    Carmen Quartet INTERVIEW

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in D Major Op. 44/1  IV. Presto con brio. (7:48)

JANACEK: String Quartet No2 "Intimate Letters"  I. Andante.  (6:20)
 

4:32pm    –    Dajj Quartet INTERVIEW

MENDELSOHN: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 13  I. Adagio - Allegro vivace (7:59)

ROUMAIN: String Quartet No. 5, "Parks" I. "I made up my mind not to move." (9:19)
 

4:57pm    –    Amati Quartet INTERVIEW

DEBUSSY: String Quartet, III. Andantino, doucement expressif 

MONTGOMERY: Strum (7:30)

5:20pm Jury will deliberate and then recommend prizewinners to Artistic Director.

 

5:30pm – Audience voting closes http://www.easypolls.net/poll.html?p=60046e82e4b01140b9f99d3b

 

 

5:45pm - Awards Announced
 

Audience Prize awarded
Haydn Prize awarded
BIPOC Prize awarded
Bronze Medals awarded
Silver Medals awarded
Gold Medals awarded

6:00pm Closing Remarks by Ray Shows (Founder & Artistic Administrator)